Malta Business Awards

The Malta Chamber of SMEs and Malta Enterprise held the finals of the first edition of the Malta Business Awards on Friday at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.

Awards were divided into four categories, namely Distinct Initiatives, Green Ambassadors, Celebrating Business, and Business Innovation, with over 20 awards being given to enterprises from a variety of sectors. 300 nominations were presented, while 100 finalists were chosen by independent judges during the first round, while the winners were chosen after a second round of judging following pitches put forward by the finalists. The event was attended by over 550 people representing local businesses and major stakeholders in the respective industries.

Malta Chamber of SMEs CEO Abigail Agius Mamo said that it was a “great honour” to reward the firms, as such awards were created to “recognise Maltese business”.

Malta Chamber of SMEs CEO Abigail Agius Mamo
Malta Chamber of SMEs CEO Abigail Agius Mamo

“Our country has a strong and resilient business community and our mission as Malta Enterprise is to see that Maltese business is further strengthened and that it regenerates itself to be stronger in its future endeavours,” Malta Enterprise CEO Kurt Farrugia said.

“Our schemes are designed to support businesses in their path towards growth. Tonight’s awards are a celebration of all the good that Maltese and Gozitan businesses and workers have to offer,” he added.

Malta Enterprise CEO Kurt Farrugia
Malta Enterprise CEO Kurt Farrugia

Minister for the Environment, Enterprise and Energy Miriam Dalli said: “The first edition of the Malta Business Awards served as a showcase of our nation’s leading entrepreneurs and businesses, who despite the ongoing challenges still strive to produce and deliver excellent products and services. I look forward to seeing more businesses adopt innovative and sustainable solutions, giving their operations a competitive edge.”

Following the event, a number of winners expressed gratitude for the awards they were given, with many noting that the results were only possible with the help of their respective teams.

“No words can describe how happy I am. Not enough thank you to my colleagues that make this group so incredible. The biggest well done goes to you for all your constantly outstanding performances,” Bajada Group Managing Director Mark Bajada said upon the company being named SME of the Year.

(from left): Malta Enterprise CEO Kurt Farrugia, Bajada Group Managing Director Mark Bajada, Minister for the Environment, Enterprise and Energy Miriam Dalli, and Malta Chamber of SMEs President Paul Abela
(from left): Malta Enterprise CEO Kurt Farrugia, Bajada Group Managing Director Mark Bajada, Minister for the Environment, Enterprise and Energy Miriam Dalli, and Malta Chamber of SMEs President Paul Abela

Geoffrey Friggieri, Managing Partner at catering company Busy Bee Ltd, said that he is “super proud” that the firm was named Family Business of the Year, before thanking all the families and staff that helped it achieve the “prestigious award”.

“My head is still reeling from last night’s event,” Celebrate Life Malta Founder John Spiteri wrote after the funeral organisation hub was awarded Start-up Business of the Year, while his daughter Miran Sapiano was named first runner-up for Young Entrepreneur of the Year.

“The awards are a huge achievement and a great incentive to keep improving the service I offer. I also feel the need to add that Miran will still be close to the families she is trusted with and will keep her feet firmly on the ground,” he added.

As event management company Colours of Malta was named Leader in Quality Tourism, Managing Director commented that it is a “super proud moment” and thanked the rest of the team at the firm.

(from left): Robert Arrigo & Sons Co-CEO Alan Arrigo and Malta Chamber of SMEs President Paul Abela
(from left): Robert Arrigo & Sons Co-CEO Alan Arrigo and Malta Chamber of SMEs President Paul Abela

Tour operator Robert Arrigo & Sons won the Malta Chamber of SMEs President’s Choice Award in memory of the late Robert Arrigo. “We know Robert Arrigo would be proud,” the company’s management wrote on social media, as it thanked its employees for making it possible.

The winners of the first edition of the Malta Business Awards are:

1. Local Cultural Contributor

1st Stephanie Borg

1st Runner-up – Golden Island Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Te Fit-Tazza

2. Leader in Inclusivity Award

1st Costa Coffee – The Coffee Company Malta Ltd

1st Runner-up – HILA Homoes

2nd Runner-up – Verdala International School

3. Exceptional Wellbeing at the Workplace

1st Lottoland Malta

1st Runner-up – Finductive Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Switch – Digital & Brand

4. Customer Service Excellence Award

1st ESS Ltd

1st Runner-up – Melita Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Maypole Bakery Ltd

5. Best CSR Initiative

1st Jacob’s Brew Cafe

1st Runner-up – Lottoland Malta

2nd Runner-up – Malta Freeport Terminals Ltd.

6. Apprentice of the Year Award

1st Mirhea Abdilla

1st Runner-up – Amber Borg

2nd Runner-up – Chris Saliba

7. Leader in Sustainable Initiatives Award

1st Gerada Quality Construction

1st Runner-up – MRX Investments Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Natural Health Malta

8. Innovative Climate Solution Award

1st WES Trade Ltd

1st Runner-up – Frank Wrap

2nd Runner-up – Bio Aqua Garden Ltd

9. Green Transport Initiative Award

1st Rotolo Ltd

1st Runner-up – Malta Electromodility Manufacturing

2nd Runner-up – Michael Attard Ltd

10. Carbon Neutral Commitment Award

1st Lottoland Malta

1st Runner-up – Melita Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Oli Vibra Ltd

11. Best Waste Reduction Strategy

1st Frank Wrap

1st Runner-up – Aquaculture resources Ltd

2nd Runner-up – General Soft Drinks

12. Innovative Business Award

1st Freehour Ltd

1st Runner-up –Diligex

2nd Runner-up – Moneybase Ltd

13. Reinvention Award

1st Portughes Dry Cleaning

1st Runner-up – HumAin Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Jugs Malta Ltd

14. Leader in Quality Tourism

1st Colours of Malta

1st Runner-up – Merill Rural Network

2nd Runner-up – Robert Arrigo & Sons Ltd

15. Best Campaign

1st Crosscraft Ltd

1st Runner-up – Retail Marketing Ltd – Welbees

2nd Runner up – Eurosport

16. B2B Digital Solution of the Year

1st Arkafort Ltd

1st Runner Up – Diligex

2nd Runner-up – Scope

17. Young Entrepreneur of the Year

1st Alona Aldruk – Take-Off

1st Runner-up – Miran Sapiano – Celebrate Life Malta

2nd Runner-up – Carlos Borg – Carisma Collections

18. Start-up Business of the Year

1st Celebrate Life Malta

1st Runner-up – Fyorin

2nd Runner-up – My Mama

19. Best Financial Institution

1st Moneybase Ltd

1st Runner-up –Finductive Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Lifestar Insurance Plc

20. Gozo Business of the Year

1st David’s Bakery

1st Runner-up – Ta’ Mena Agri Ltd

2nd Runner-up – Kempinski San Lawrenz

21. Female Entrepreneur of the Year

1st Dr Joanna Delia – People and Skin

1st Runner-up – Jo Caruana – Finesse

2nd Runner-up – Sarah Mifsud – Saz Mifsud

22. Family Business of the Year

1st Busy Bee

1st Runner-up – Oxford house

2nd Runner-up – Greens Supermarket

23. SME of the Year

1st Bajada Group

1st Runner-up – Maritime MT

2nd Runner-up – Misco

24. Presidents’ Choice Award

Robert Arrigo & Sons

Related

Oliver Magro

Oliver Magro named Planning Authority CEO

2 December 2022
by Fabrizio Tabone

This comes after Martin Saliba’s term ended after three years at the helm.

FinanceMalta Chief Operating Officer Ivan Grech steps down after seven years

2 December 2022
by Helena Grech

He first joined the organisation in 2015 as Head of Business Development

‘An offer I couldn’t refuse’ – Matthew Sciberras joins Invicti Security as CISO

2 December 2022
by Fabrizio Tabone

He leaves Esports Entertainment Group after a year as Vice President of Information Security.

Malta-based Glitnor Group CEO to vacate position in favour of Board role

2 December 2022
by Fabrizio Tabone

Co-Founder Jörgen Nordlund will take over the position on an interim basis until a replacement is found.

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami